CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89836

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Rimantadine Hydrochloride (CAS # 1501-84-4) from Spain, 1-(2-Amino-5,6-difluorophenyl)-2,2,2-trifluoroethanone from France and 3-{2-(7-Chloro-2-quinolinyl)ethenyl)-benzaldehyde (CAS # 115104-40-0) from Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Rimantadine Hydrochloride, also known as Alpha-Methyltricyclo(3.3.1.)decane-1-methanamine hydrochloride, will be 2921.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 1-(2-Amino-5,6-difluorophenyl)-2,2,2-trifluoroethanone will be 2922.30.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 3-(2-(7-Chloro-2-quinolinyl)ethenyl)-benzaldehyde will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division